Menu

Internet Privacy Policy

Thrivent Financial values your business and is committed to safeguarding the information you provide to us online. We do not share or exchange information gathered on this site with outside organizations that are not performing services for us or on our behalf or as permitted by law. Please review this policy to help you better understand our views and practices regarding privacy on our website.

What information do we gather on our website?

When you apply for a job online we ask that you provide your name, address, phone number, email address, education and work history. If a candidate is hired we will also request other information electronically.

For added security, to register for access to MyThrivent or any other secure site or online account through Thrivent Financial or our affiliates, you will need to provide the above listed information plus your member ID and birth date. This information, required at initial registration only, is used to identify you as a unique, authorized user. Thrivent will never ask you to provide or confirm your personal information through an email unless you have requested such an email or transaction from us. Never respond to an email (especially unsolicited email) which asks for personal or account information.

In other sections of our website (e.g., information request forms, financial questionnaires and order forms), we may capture additional information you may supply including personal financial information, telephone number, name of your church, the home city and state of your church, whether or not you are Christian and other personal information in order to fulfill your request.

What other information do we capture?

Thrivent Financial's web server automatically recognizes your IP address when you visit our site as an anonymous visitor (without logging in). It does not recognize your email address. However, we do collect your email address if you communicate with us via email or provide your email address to us when completing an online survey or registering for various sections of our site.

If you register on our site, please keep your personal information, including your email address, up to date by following the instructions listed in the next FAQ. Your email address will be used by you to retrieve a forgotten password and assist you in using other self-service features.

Thrivent collects aggregate information about the pages visited within our website. We also capture browser type and version, and screen resolution. This information will assist us in providing a more user-friendly site and to aid in problem resolution if you experience technical difficulties while visiting our site. When you visit our website we collect data about your activities that does not personally or directly identify you. This information may include the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, or the location information associated with your IP address.

If you access or service your accounts online using your user ID and password to authenticate yourself, a record of your online activity is maintained.

Thrivent Financial may use third party vendors and hosting partners to provide hardware, software, networking, storage, support or related technology required to run our websites. In addition, we use third party providers to act as a data processor of any collected data. The third party providers will aggregate anonymous collected data to improve the usability of the website. The third party providers will also store any collected data for later retrieval by Thrivent Financial and its agents to review aggregate analytics and review a detailed history of your interactions with Thrivent Financial. The third party providers may combine collected data with other relevant data in order to provide you with more information about relevant products and Website offerings.

How can you update the personal information you provide online?

You can change the information you provided at registration, including your current email address, through your online personal profile. To update your profile:

  • Log in to a secure area (such as MyThrivent), and click on "Update Personal Information" to go to the Manage My Profile section on Thrivent.com. Click on the Communication Choices tab and you can update the information category for what you would like to update.
  • Save your changes. The information will be updated.

How do we protect your personal information?

We have strict standards of security to safeguard your data. We have physical, technical and administrative safeguards in place to protect your data. The technology we use to protect your data is reviewed often. We improve the process as needed.

Only authorized employees and representatives may access and use data about you. All are trained to safeguard your data. Those who use your data must follow established standards, procedures and laws. Also, Thrivent Financial uses encryption technology when sending or requesting personal information via the Internet.

Your information may be accessible by third party vendors for the purpose of enabling them to store such data in connection with the permitted uses of your information under this Privacy Policy. Our third party website providers have an obligation to maintain the confidentiality of the information, except where disclosure is required by law.

What do we do with the information we gather?

We use the information we gather about our site visitors in one or more of the following ways:

  • To verify your Thrivent Financial membership status and/or account ownership.
  • To fulfill orders and requests for additional information.
  • To fulfill your requests for contact from a Thrivent Financial representative.
  • To help ensure a safer online environment for our site visitors.
  • For general aggregate site visitor analysis and statistical research.
  • To increase visitor satisfaction in their online experience with Thrivent.
  • To inform customer service professionals or financial representatives about account access and service requests that will enable us to provide you with better customer service.
  • To provide you with information about products or services you have purchased and features available on our website.
  • To provide you with information about products and services available through Thrivent and/or its affiliated companies that may be of interest to you. You can opt out of receiving this information during or after registering for the site.
  • To help resolve disputes, if needed.
  • To provide you with security information to assist you in accessing our website.
  • If applying for a job the information requested is used to conduct a background check and if the candidate is hired to build their employee record.

How do you opt out of data sharing & email marketing?

To opt out of data sharing and email marketing write us at:

Thrivent Financial
4321 N. Ballard Rd
Appleton, WI 54919-0001

or by calling us toll-free at 800-847-4836. We are available to answer calls between the hours of 7 a.m. and 8 p.m., Central time Monday – Thursday, and 7 a.m. and 6 p.m., Central time Friday.

You also have the ability to update your preferences online. To change your data sharing and email marketing preferences via Thrivent.com:

  • Log in to a secure area (such as MyThrivent), and click "Update Personal Information" to go to the Manage My Profile section on Thrivent.com.
  • Click "Communication Choices."
  • On the Communication Choices tab, find the preference that you are looking for.
  • Select your new option.
  • Click "Submit" to save your changes. Your new preference is now stored.

If you have an email address on file, you will receive a confirmation email acknowledging that changes were made online.

You may select one or more of the following options:

  1. Tell us not to share data about you within our family of companies. However, we may still share transactional and experiential data including the existence of your products, services or benefits; and data about you as needed by our fraternal operations.
  2. Direct us not to share data about you with other financial institutions with which we have joint marketing agreements. We do not share or exchange information gathered on this site with outside organizations that are not performing services for us or on our behalf.
  3. Request we remove your name from some or all of our internal marketing lists. You should know that our regular service mailings may still contain marketing materials. If you have opted in to receive electronic service notifications and/or confirmations, you will continue to receive such emails.
  4. In all states except California, Minnesota, North Dakota, New Mexico and Vermont, tell us not to share data about you with nonprofit Christian organizations. In California, Minnesota, North Dakota, New Mexico and Vermont, we do not share data about you with nonprofit Christian organizations.

How do we respond to "Do Not Track" signals?

Thrivent does not collect or share personally identifiable information about your online activities through web tracking mechanisms, therefore "Do Not Track" signals are not honored. Information collected or shared about your online activity does not identify you.

Do we use cookie technology?

Cookies are messages which often include anonymous unique identifiers given to your web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message on your computer. The message is sent back to the server each time your browser requests that site. For security reasons, cookies are not used for automatic access to secure areas on Thrivent Financial's websites. You need to type your user ID and password every time you log in to a secure access area.

Cookie technology, however, may be used in various sections of our website to provide you with customized services or advertising and increase the quality of your online experience. Thrivent may use cookies to create a unique identifier to recognize you as a repeat visitor on subsequent visits and to collect information about your activities on our website to serve you more relevant advertisements on Thrivent.com and with other third parties who may recognize the cookie technology and display Thrivent advertisements. The cookie uses this identifier to differentiate site visitors; it does not provide any personally identifiable information or directly identify you.

Cookies:

  • Cannot be used to reveal your email address obtained from your hard drive or learn confidential or personal information about you that you have not already explicitly revealed.
  • Cannot read data off your hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites.
  • Are not executable programs and cannot damage your computer or files on your computer.

How can you set or delete your computer's cookies?

You can set your computer's browser to opt-out of receiving and storing cookies, however, doing so may limit your access to certain sections of our site. You also can delete cookies stored on your computer's browser. The process to set or delete cookies differs by browser. See your browser's Help feature or contact the manufacturer for instructions on how to set/delete your browser's cookie options.

Do we use web beacons?

Web beacons (also known as web bugs, pixel/page tags and clear GIFs) are used with cookies to monitor the behavior of site visitors based on IP address. Thrivent Financial uses web beacons on its websites and in email communications for aggregate statistical purposes.

Do we use P3P technology?

Yes. P3P (Platform for Privacy Preferences) allows you to monitor and control the way your personal information is used on websites. If you have a P3P-enabled browser, you can set specific privacy criteria that you are comfortable with. Then, when you visit a website that has summarized their privacy practices for P3P, your browser will evaluate the site to see if it meets your criteria. Sites not matching your criteria will result in the browser displaying a warning notice or blocking transmission to the site.

Do we use encryption technology?

Several areas on Thrivent Financial's website (e.g., MyThrivent) have been built to handle sensitive or confidential information. These pages utilize an internet method known as Secure Socket Layers (SSL). With SSL engaged, pages are sent to you in an encrypted (scrambled) format and any information you submit to Thrivent also is encrypted. Encryption is the transformation of data into a form unreadable by anyone who doesn't have the appropriate decryption key. This method of transferring sensitive data is considered the industry standard for the Internet.

For added security, close your browser completely when you finish using this site. While online, your browser is using part of your computer's memory. If your browser is left open, it may be possible for someone using your computer to go back and use this memory to access your information. Closing your browser clears this memory. You may also want to consider clearing your browser's temporary files.

For your security, we highly recommend you update your browser to versions that support SSL. Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox and Apple Safari are three browsers that support these encryption techniques. A solid lock graphic will display when the SSL mode is engaged and the connection is encrypted. If you are not sure if your browser is compatible, check with your service provider.

Thrivent has taken steps to make all information you provide to us as secure as possible against unauthorized access and use, alteration, and/or loss. This information is kept in Thrivent Financial's secure database. You should keep in mind, however, that no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure and any information disclosed online can potentially be intercepted and used by unauthorized parties.

Thrivent.com uses VeriSign (Link opens in new window) services to protect confidential information.

What is our policy for children (individuals under 16 years of age)?

Your children's safety is important to us. We have developed our privacy guidelines in compliance with the requirements outlined by the Federal Trade Commission Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). See the FTC site (Link opens in new window) for additional information on COPPA. Effective 6/10/2010, registration will not be accepted if the birth date indicates the individual is under the age of 16. Additionally, no information should be submitted to or posted on our site by children under 13 years of age without the consent of their parent or guardian.

What about links to other websites from Thrivent Financial's site?

The Thrivent Financial website contains links to several other external websites. Although our intent is to provide links to other quality sites, we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of information you provide to these linked sites. Any data or personal information collected by websites other than Thrivent are not covered by this privacy policy.

Questions or comments?

If you have questions regarding our Internet Privacy Policy, send a message using our online Contact Us form, or send your written request to:

Thrivent Financial
4321 N. Ballard Rd.
Appleton, WI 54919

Also, if you receive email messages from Thrivent Financial about updates to our website and wish to no longer receive these updates, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list following the unsubscribe directions in the email. You also can unsubscribe by updating your preferences online if you are logged in (find the Communication Choices section) located within Manage My Profile.

Notice of any material change to our Internet Privacy Policy is given on this website's home page.

This Internet Privacy Policy and any updates are effective as of December 5, 2014.